Protecting Endangered Species and Habitats
[…] (N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 212-A:6(II)(a)-(d)).

With respect to plants, the Department of Resources and Economic Development is required to create an inventory of native plant species “which are threatened by the loss, drastic modification, or severe curtailment of their habitats, [or] their over-collection for aesthetic, commercial, educational, recreational, or scientific purposes….” (N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 217-A:5(I)). The Department must make the determination as to which species to include “solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial information available” and after appropriate consultation (N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 217-A:5(II)).